Home > Our Achievements > School Achievements 2014

School Achievements 2014

As our motto says "Standing Tall Achieving Results", all our students have made us proud by putting in their best efforts to bring about school achievements in the 4 domains - Physical, Intellectual, Social-Moral Emotional and Aesthetics.

In our pursuit for excellence, everyone in Lianhua will continue to work together as one big family to nurture and grow our students holistically to bring out their best.

Physical Domain

West Zone Volleyball Competition
National Inter-Primary School Volleyball Competition
West Zone Basketball CompetitionQuarter Finals (Senior Boys)
FAS Football Fiesta  4th Placing (Girls Team)
55th National Primary School Track & Field Championships Divisional Ranking
2nd Runners-Up ('A' Girls)
'A' Division Girls
4th - 100m
3rd - 200m
4th - 80m Hurdles
2nd - High Jump
3rd - Long Jump
1st - 4x100m Relay
'A' Division Boys
3rd - High Jump
'B' Division Girls
Finalist - Shot Put
'C' Division Boys & Girls
Finalist - High Jump
Finalist - Long Jump

Intellectual Domain

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World ContestDistinction - 3
Credit - 3
Hwa Chong Institution - Singapore Mathematics Olympiad for Primary SchoolsGold - 1
Bronze - 3
NUS High  - National Mathematical Olympiad of SingaporeSilver - 1
Bronze - 2
Honourable Mention - 8
River Valley Mathematics ChallengeParticipation
Anglo-Chinese School (I) Annual Mathlympics Bronze - 1
Raffles Science Olympiad Participation
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Participation
River Valley High - Science Whiz Challenge Participation 
ICAS - Mathematics  Primary 3
Distinction - 10 / Credit - 26 / Merit - 4
Primary 4
High Distinction - 2 / Distinction - 13 /
Credit - 26 / Merit - 15
Primary 5
Distinction - 6 / Credit - 21 / Merit - 4
Primary 6
High Distinction - 1 / Distinction - 8 /
Credit - 31 / Merit - 7
ICAS - Science High Distinction - 5 / Distinction - 30 / Credit - 94
ICAS - EnglishHigh Distinction - 6 / Distinction - 17 /
Credit - 79 / Merit - 47 
Science Club - Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Presentation Award (Theroy of Flight)
Bronze (Precision Award)
Singapore VEX Robotics Competition3rd - School Award
2nd & 3rd - Robot Skills Challenge
3rd - Programming Skills
Judges' Award - Best Potential in Robotics
National Junior Robotics Competition 1st - Sprint Race
2nd - Booth Design
Top 40 Finalists - 2 teams
 66th National School Individual Chess Champships 20th Position (Junior Boys)
9th Position (Senior Boys)

Social-Moral Emotional

S'pore Environment Council - School Green AwardOrchid Award
Green Schools@South West  Gold Award

Aesthetics

S'pore Youth Festival - Chinese DanceDistinction
S'pore Youth Festival - Malay DanceAccomplishment
S'pore Youth Festival - Indian Dance  Accomplishment
S'pore Youth Festival - GamelanDistinction
S'pore Youth Festival - Handbell Outcome
Strictly Jump Jam - Modern Dance Champion
Danceworks! - Modern Dance Merit Award