Home > Our Achievements > School Achievements 2015

School Achievements 2015

As our motto says "Standing Tall Achieving Results", all our students have made us proud by putting in their best efforts to bring about school achievements in the 4 domains - Physical, Intellectual, Social-Moral Emotional and Aesthetics.

In our pursuit for excellence, everyone in Lianhua will continue to work together as one big family to nurture and grow our students holistically to bring out their best.

Physical Domain

West Zone Volleyball Competition3rd Runners-Up (Senior Boys)
3rd Runners-Up (Senior Girls)
National Inter-Primary School Volleyball Competition2nd Runners-Up (Senior Boys)
Qualification (Senior Girls)
West Zone Basketball Competition3rd Runners-Up (Junior Boys)
National Inter-Primary School Basketball Competition Qualification (Junior Boys)
National Primary Schools Girls Football Championships 1st Runners-Up (Senior Girls)
56th National Primary School Track & Field Championships Divisional Ranking
1st Runners-Up ('A' Girls)
'A' Division Girls
1st & 3rd - Shot Put
2nd & 3rd - 80m Hurdles
4th - 300m
5th - 100m
4th - High Jump
5th - 4x100m Relay
5th - 4x300m Relay
'B' Division Girls
Finalist - Long Jump
Finalist - High Jump
National Inter-School Archery Competition 1st Runners-Up ('D' Boys) 

Intellectual Domain

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World ContestDistinction - 4
Credit - 5
Hwa Chong Institution - Singapore Mathematics Olympiad for Primary SchoolsSilver - 1
Bronze - 2
NUS High  - National Mathematical Olympiad of SingaporeSilver - 6
Bronze - 7
Honourable Mention - 6
River Valley Mathematics ChallengeParticipation
Anglo-Chinese School (I) Annual Mathlympics  Silver - 3
Bronze - 6
Merit - 1
Raffles Science Olympiad Silver - 1
Bronze - 1 
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad  Silver - 2
Bronze - 2
Asian Science and Mathematics Olympiad  Individual
Gold - 1 / Silver - 5 / Bronze - 5
Team
Gold
River Valley High - Science Whiz Challenge Individual
Top 10 Award - 1
Team
Bronze 
ICAS - Mathematics  Primary 3
Distinction - 6 / Credit - 22 / Merit - 17
Primary 4
Distinction 4 / Credit - 20 / Merit - 10
Primary 5
High Distinction - 2 / Distinction - 12 /
Credit - 35 / Merit - 2
Primary 6
High Distinction - 1 / Distinction - 2 /
Credit - 27 / Merit - 3
ICAS - Science High Distinction - 6 / Distinction - 49 / Credit - 83 
ICAS - EnglishHigh Distinction - 3 / Distinction - 18 /
Credit - 73 / Merit - 35 
Science Club - Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition Silver (Time Aloft)
Presentation Finalists - 2 teams
Singapore VEX Robotics Competition1st - School Award
Finalist - 4 teams
2nd & 3rd - Robot Skills Challenge
Singapore VEX IQ Robotics Competition  1st - Programming Skills
National Junior Robotics Competition  3rd - Best Robot Performance
1st, 2nd & 3rd - Sprint Race
2nd - Most Bizarre Robot
Top 40 Finalists - 2 teams
Invited to Participate in World Robotics Competition

Social-Moral Emotional Domain

Festive Giving in Collaboration with Fei Yue (Bukit Batok)School-wide Participation
Green Schools@South West Gold Award 
Scouts - Frank Cooper Sands Award Bronze 

Aesthetics

S'pore Youth Festival - Art CompetitionCertificate of Recognition (Category B)
Melody of Hope Songwriting Competition Best Melody Award 
Chinajiru Maedai Drama Competition  1st Runner-Up (Drama Category)
3rd Runner-Up (Story-telling Category)
Danceworks! - Modern Dance Participation